Pathology and laboratory medicine

pathology, laboratory medicine, clinical pathology laboratories, pathology definition, clinical pathology, pathology laboratory, pathology report, human pathology, lab medicine

Archive for June, 2010

Digoxin and quercetin

Life Sci. 2004 Jan 23;74(10):1191-1197.  Links

Lethal quercetin-digoxin interaction in pigs.

Wang YH, Chao PD, Hsiu SL, Wen KC, Hou YC.

Institute of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, China Medical University, Taichung,
Taiwan

Digoxin is a popular cardiac glycoside with very narrow therapeutic range.
Quercetin is an ubiquitous antioxidant flavonoid. Digoxin is a substrate of
P-glycoprotein (P-gp), a multi-drug efflux transporter, and quercetin was
reported to be a modulator of P-gp. The aim of this study was to investigate
the effect of quercetin on the absorption and disposition of digoxin in pigs.
Pigs were orally given digoxin (0.02 mg/kg) with and without quercetin in
crossover designs. The blood was collected via jugular vein and fluorescence
polarization immunoassay was used to determine the serum concentration of
digoxin. The pharmacokinetic parameters were calculated using WINNONLIN. The
paired Student’s t-test was used for statistical comparison. The
coadministration of 50 mg/kg quercetin unexpectedly resulted in sudden death of
two among three pigs within 30 min after digoxin administration. The
coadministration of 40 mg/kg quercetin significantly elevated the C(max) of
digoxin by 413% and increased the AUC(0-t) by 170%. The results indicated that
a very serious pharmacokinetic interaction occurred between quercetin and
digoxin. The concomitant administration of digoxin and quercetin or
quercetin-containing herbs and dietary supplement should be avoided.

PMID: 14697403 [PubMed - as supplied by publisher]

————————————————————————–
——

Who loves ya.
Tom
Jesus Was A Vegetarian! http://jesuswasavegetarian.7h.com
Man Is A Herbivore! http://pages.ivillage.com/ironjustice/manisaherbivore
DEAD PEOPLE WALKING http://pages.ivillage.com/ironjustice/deadpeoplewalking

.
posted by admin in Uncategorized and have Comment (1)

TFPs

It is extremely important that you not publish any base pair or amino acid
sequence that is unique to a specific ethnic group.   Remember that the
information you publish today could be used 10 or 20 years from now.

In particular, sequences unique to Sicilians or Italians should be closely
guarded.   The growing hatred among large portions of the America medical
community produces the motivation for the creation of a weapon of mass
destruction.   Do not add opportunity to motivation.

Admittedly, the identification of a usable ethnic specific protein is less
than 5% of the effort involved in the creation of a targeted fatal pathogen,
but there is no sense in giving them even that one step up.

To any disappointed lurkers:  ending the slavery of 15 million is not worth
the death of 60 million+.  Do not become the evil that you hate.  We are
listening.   If you are looking for a ray of hope, read the divine comedy,
canto 3.

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have No Comments

burned victims….and normal skin function?

I’m not sure where to post this question, so i’ve cross posted into
two other groups.

I’m well aware that the skin of burned victims become permanently
scarred, but I was wondering if the burned skin loses all it’s
function. Does the scarred skin still produces sweat via sweat glands
and still produce sebum via sebum glands? Or does the scarred skin
lose complete functioning in producing new sweat/sebum glands to
release sweat\sebum-oil?

derg

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have Comment (1)

New Support of Explanation of Breast Cancer: Smoking and Breast Cancer

New Support of Explanation of Breast Cancer

Copyright 2003, James Michael Howard, Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A.

Two articles add support to my hypothesis regarding testosterone in women and
breast cancer.  (Find "An Explanation of Cancer and the Increase in Cancer,"
about the middle of www.anthropogeny.com/physiology.html .)  That is, I suggest
increased testosterone is involved in triggering cancer, including female breast
cancer.  In the first article from the January, 2004, Journal of the National
Cancer Institute, U.S.A., you will read the finding that "active smoking may
play a role in breast cancer etiology."  The second article demonstrates that
smoking in women is connected with increased testosterone.  "Current smokers had
the highest testosterone concentrations with decreasing values in former and
nonsmokers (p = 0.0001)."   Again, I suggest this adds support to my explanation
of the mechanism of cancer and I invite you read my article.

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have No Comments

DIAGNOSIS HELP

I am a 37 year old male who has had a lot of weird health problems
over the past 12 years and would like to take another crack at getting
it resolved.Anyone feel free to take a crack,but please this is not a
joke so try to be serious.I eat a good diet and am 5’7 and 165 lbs.I
have not been diagnosed with anything serious as of present and take 0
meds.Here are some test that I have had
done,rbc=low,sgpt=elevated(high on 2
tests),ekg=normal,catscan=normal,rhuematoid arthritis
emzyme=normal,gastric emptying=normal,bp=115/80,pulse=80.
  Here are the problems I have: fatigue,weak legs,breathing is hard
after minor exertion,the skin on my face dries out and flakes around
my upper lip and lips crack,gum peel,mental confusion,last blood test
showed a real low rbc count(have not had it rechecked),headache if I
do hard exercize,occasionaly I can see blood on my stool/toilet
paper(I have a small hemmerhoid),my eyes are really bloodshot upon
rising in the morning,constant ringing in ears,sore throat,slow
healing after minor bruising/injury.
                   Here is the confusing part.If I take a strong
vitamin the problems get better.Taking a potent multivitamin in no way
resolves the problems but it is the difference between functioning at
a mediocre level with,or at a unsatisfactory level without.
                   Thank you for any help you can provide!

                           feel free to email me
                             tick…@netzero.net

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have No Comments

Practice of summarily dismissing bifid rib patients resembles the circumstances of the Milgrim experiment.

The practice of summarily dismissing bifid rib patients resembles the
circumstances of the Milgrim experiment
http://www.stanleymilgram.com/

I want the problem accepted as a problem so that it is not dismissable.

Superior view of a bifid rib where the superior component of this 3rd rib is supernumerary
and articulated with the lateral aspect of the 1st sternebra and the bottom of the sternum.
http://www.fotosearch.com/LIF135/ga103002/

The illustration in Grants anatomy understates the problem
by reason of the rather small separation of the two costal joints.

It appears they want to present the clinical entity without implying there’s
an associated physical problem.

_____________________________________________________________________________
Collaborative WebLog
Bifid Rib. Bifurcated Rib.
http://BifidRib.ManilaSites.com

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have No Comments

low RBC count

I am 26 years old, generally healthy female. I’ve recently had my
blood analysed and was told that I have a low RBC count (4.12
mill/mm3) and high leukocyte count (10.64thousand/mm3).

Here is the leukocyte count differential-
segmented neutrophils – 78.70% (HIGH)
Lymphocytes – 12.70% (LOW)
Monocytes – 5.40%
Eosinophils – 2.80%
Basophils – 0.40%

Wintrope – 47 (HIGH)
Blood picture – Normocytic normochromic, there is mild neutrophilia.

My other results (haemoglobin, PCV, MCV, MCH, platelet count) are
within range.
I would like to know what may cause these abnormalities. Is there any
way, nutritionally, to correct these numbers?

ASK

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have Comments (6)

iron and cardiovascular disease

Stroke. 2004 Jan 15 [Epub ahead of print] Links

Association Between High Serum Ferritin Levels and Carotid Atherosclerosis in
the Study of Health in Pomerania (SHIP).

Wolff B, Volzke H, Ludemann J, Robinson D, Vogelgesang D, Staudt A, Kessler C,
Dahm JB, John U, Felix SB.

Klinik fur Innere Medizin B, Institut fur Epidemiologie und Sozialmedizin,
Institut fur Klinische Chemie, and Klinik fur Neurologie, Universitat
Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany.

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE: Several studies have provided evidence for a
relationship between body iron load and cardiovascular disease. We analyzed the
association of serum ferritin levels with carotid atherosclerosis. METHODS: We
assessed intima-media thickness and plaque prevalence in the carotid arteries
by high-resolution ultrasound among 2443 participants (1200 women; age, 45 to
79 years) in the Study of Health in Pomerania (SHIP), a population-based study
in northeast Germany. RESULTS: In multivariate analysis, serum ferritin levels
were not independently associated with carotid intima-media thickness among
women or men. In contrast, the relationship between serum ferritin levels and
carotid plaque prevalence was significant among men (odds ratio per 1-SD
increase of serum ferritin levels, 1.33; 95% confidence interval, 1.08 to 1.44)
yet not among women (odds ratio, 1.29; 95% confidence interval, 0.98 to 1.75).
However, both men and women showed a dose-response relation between serum
ferritin levels and carotid atherosclerosis in which higher serum ferritin
levels were associated with greater odds ratios for carotid plaque prevalence.
Additionally, there was an interaction of serum ferritin levels with
low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol (P=0.039) among men in which the
association of serum ferritin levels with carotid plaque prevalence became
stronger with increasing LDL cholesterol levels. CONCLUSIONS: Our study
identified a relationship between serum ferritin levels and carotid
atherosclerosis that was potentiated by LDL cholesterol. This relationship adds
support to the hypothesis of a link between iron and cardiovascular disease.

PMID: 14726541 [PubMed - as supplied by publisher]

————————————————————————–
——

Who loves ya.
Tom
Jesus Was A Vegetarian! http://jesuswasavegetarian.7h.com
Man Is A Herbivore! http://pages.ivillage.com/ironjustice/manisaherbivore
DEAD PEOPLE WALKING http://pages.ivillage.com/ironjustice/deadpeoplewalking

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have Comments (24)

High creatinine 1.8mg/dL and low DHEA 141 ng/dL who do I see?

Hi All,

I have high level of creatinine 1.8mg/dL and low level of DHEA 141 ng/dL.
I am not sure how normal it is and if I should be doing something about it.

Who do I see to talk further about this wierd combination?

Thank you,

Gregory

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have No Comments

Looking for the "Guidelines for the management of common medical emergencies and for the use of antimicrobial drugs" aka "Grey Book" (xiv)

Hi there guys and gals.

Does anybody know where I could find the text of the St George’s Hospital
"Guidelines for the management of common medical emergencies and for the use
of antimicrobial drugs" aka "Grey Book", preferably in electronic form? The
only URL to UK’s St George’s Hospital I’ve managed to find through google,
seems to be inoperative. Any help would be most welcome

TIA
Manos Petridis
Athens, Greece

posted by admin in Uncategorized and have No Comments